Skip to main content

Meta MTIA 500 (Flagship Custom AI Accelerator · Maximum GenAI Inference Configuration)

Product Overview​

Meta MTIA 500 is the flagship of Meta's custom MTIA family in this generation of the roadmap, announced on March 11, 2026 alongside MTIA 300 / 400 / 450, with large-scale deployment planned for 2027 (later than the MTIA 450's "early 2027 mass production").

Like the MTIA 450, the MTIA 500 is positioned by Meta as optimized first for generative AI inference, subsequently supporting ranking and recommendations training and inference, as well as GenAI training as needed. Against its sibling MTIA 450, the MTIA 500 brings two clear upgrades: another 50% more HBM bandwidth (18.4 → 27.6 TB/s), and up to 80% more HBM capacity (288 GB → 384–512 GB). This is the MTIA 500's largest differentiator.

On the scale of the whole roadmap, Meta says that from the MTIA 300 to the MTIA 500, HBM bandwidth increases 4.5× and compute FLOPs increase 25×, while the generation cadence holds at roughly six months per part. The MTIA 500 is the endpoint of that curve: MX4 compute of 30 PFLOPS, FP8/MX8 of 10 PFLOPS, and a per-chip TDP of 1,700 W — the only part in this generation to enter the kilowatt-class single-chip range.

On architecture and deployment, the MTIA 500 shares the same chassis, rack, and network infrastructure as the MTIA 400 / 450 — the modular design lets each new generation drop straight into the existing physical footprint, which is the engineering basis for Meta's high-frequency iteration.

Key Specifications​

ParameterValue
ArchitectureMTIA 500 (custom flagship accelerator optimized for generative AI inference)
ProcessNot disclosed
Memory384 GB
Memory TypeNot disclosed
Memory Bandwidth27.6 TB/s
FP810 PFLOPS
FP430 PFLOPS
FP16Not disclosed
INT8Not disclosed
TDP1700 W
InterconnectScale-up domain of 72 chips @ 1.2 TB/s (unidirectional); scale-out 100 GB/s (unidirectional)
Release / ProductionReleased 2026-03-11; large-scale deployment in 2027

Memory capacity caveat: Meta's official table lists MTIA 500 HBM capacity as a range of 384–512 GB. To avoid range-upper-bound contamination in comparison tables, the Memory entry here uses the official lower bound of 384 GB; see the note below for the upper bound.

Data format caveat: Meta's official table lists compute as FP8/MX8 10 PFLOPS, MX4 30 PFLOPS, and BF16 5 PFLOPS. The FP4 entry here corresponds to Meta's MX4 (block-scaled 4-bit format, not FP4).

Unidirectional bandwidth: the scale-up and scale-out bandwidths in this table are unidirectional figures.

Process: Meta co-developed this chip with Broadcom, but no specific process node or packaging form has been officially published.

Key Features​

Dual Bandwidth and Capacity Step-Up​

  • HBM bandwidth of 27.6 TB/s, another 50% over the MTIA 450's 18.4 TB/s and 4.5× the MTIA 300's 6.1 TB/s
  • HBM capacity of 384 GB up to 512 GB, up to 80% more than the MTIA 450's 288 GB
  • Bandwidth and capacity expanding together indicate Meta needs to support both longer contexts and higher concurrency in this generation

MX4 Mixed Low-Precision Compute​

  • MX4 compute of 30 PFLOPS, roughly 1.4× the MTIA 450 (21 PFLOPS) and 2.5× the MTIA 400 (12 PFLOPS)
  • Mixed low-precision computation avoids software-level data type conversion overhead
  • Continues Meta's inference-specific hardware acceleration: FlashAttention and mixture-of-experts (MoE) feed-forward network compute, plus custom low-precision data types co-designed for inference

Generational Comparison Across the Family​

MetricMTIA 300MTIA 400MTIA 450MTIA 500
Workload focusR&R trainingGeneralGenAI inferenceGenAI inference
FP8/MX8 compute1.2 PFLOPS6 PFLOPS7 PFLOPS10 PFLOPS
MX4 compute—12 PFLOPS21 PFLOPS30 PFLOPS
HBM bandwidth6.1 TB/s9.2 TB/s18.4 TB/s27.6 TB/s
HBM capacity216 GB288 GB288 GB384 GB and up
TDP800 W1,200 W1,400 W1,700 W
Scale-up domain16 chips72 chips72 chips72 chips
Scale-out bandwidth200 GB/s100 GB/s100 GB/s100 GB/s
StatusIn productionLab testing completeEarly 2027 mass production2027 deployment

Key insight: versus the MTIA 450, the MTIA 500 adds only about 43% more MX4 compute while adding 50% more HBM bandwidth and 21% more TDP. Judged on FLOPS alone the generation looks unremarkable; with bandwidth and capacity expanding in step, the real increment is bytes movable per watt — a continuation of Meta's consistent position that decode is memory-bound rather than FLOPs-bound.

Cooling and Rack Constraints​

A per-chip TDP of 1,700 W makes the MTIA 500 demanding on cooling density. Meta's stated rack power density targets for this generation are 80 kW or even above 120 kW, using an air-assisted liquid cooling (AALC) + Sidecar CDU architecture. Meta's core aim is not maximum cooling efficiency but bringing liquid cooling capability to existing air-cooled datacenters as quickly as possible — Sidecars can be deployed per rack, scale quickly, and isolate faults, making them better suited to rapidly launching inference services.

Use Cases​

  • ✅ Large-scale generative AI inference (Meta's primary focus)
  • ✅ Very long context and high-concurrency serving (up to 512GB HBM)
  • ✅ Mixture-of-experts (MoE) model serving (MoE FFN hardware acceleration)
  • ✅ High power-density rack deployments (requires AALC + Sidecar CDU liquid cooling)
  • ✅ Meta internal infrastructure (internal use only, not sold externally)
  • ❌ Large-scale GenAI pre-training (mainstream GPUs remain Meta's training workhorses)
  • ❌ Direct deployment in existing air-cooled datacenters (requires liquid cooling retrofit)

Comparison​

Data Sources​